Development of innovative mutation test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tomonari  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50273488)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords突然変異 / SMRT DNAシーケンサー / 変異原性試験 / 次世代DNAシーケンサー / 遺伝毒性 / 変異原性 / SMRT
Research Abstract
I proposed here an anticipated mutation assay which estimates the frequency and spectrum of somatic point mutations in any genes of any samples by using SMRT.(Single Molecule Real Time) DNA sequencing technology. The basic concept of the mutation assay is very simple : just prepare the target template and sequence it accurately. In this project, I considered ideas on how to make the template and how to eliminate artifactual mutations caused by damage to the DNA template. On the other hands, I developed a genome-wide mutation assay using Illumina next-generation DNA sequencer.