Project/Area Number |
22651025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAKUTA Noriyoshi 豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30201411)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 環境修復技術 / 酸化セリウム / フェントン反応 / 光触媒 / 過酸化水素 / メチレンブルー |
Research Abstract |
We have attempted to create a sustainable photo Fenton reaction for the novel environmental purification system ; the photoreaction on cerium dioxide performed the formation of both Fe^<2+> species by the reduction of Fe^<3+> species using electron generated and hydrogen peroxide using hole generated. We observed the degradation of methylene blue by Fenton reaction when cerium dioxide was irradiated with UV-light in the presence of Fe^<3+> solution as a sacrificial reagent.