Synthesis of hollow particles for photocatalytic water-splitting using bacterial templates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Toshiyuki  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00285305)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中空粒子 / 光触媒 / 微生物
Research Abstract
To improve the photocatalytic activity it is important to improve the separation efficiency of the electron and the hole generated at the light irradiation. In this study, the new synthesis method for the hollow photocatalytic particles supported precious metal nanoparticles uniformly and densely onto their inner surface using the microbial cells as templates has been proposed, and the photocatalytic activity was investigated. As a result, the synthesis of hollow titania particles using yeast cells supported platinum nanoparticles as templates has been succeeded, and the photocatalytic activity was found to be about four times as high as that of dense particles supported platinum nanoparticles onto their surface.