Creation of biocatalyst capable of biosynthesizing lactate-based polymers with highly regulated chirality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Seiichi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70216828)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生分解性プラスチック / 進化工学 / ポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / キラリティー / 光学純度 / 乳酸ポリマー / 重合酵素 / モノマー供給系酵素 / キラルポリマー / 立体化学制御 / 酵素進化工学 / キラルモノマー / 微生物重合 / 基質特異性 / 進化分子工学 / ポリマー物性
Research Abstract
Currently microbial production system for lactate(LA) polymers with high performances has been developed. A break-through of this system was a discovery of "LA-Polymerizing Enzyme(LPE)". LPE was created through the study on the engineering of microbial polymer PHA synthase. LA-based polymer was synthesized by highly enatiomeric monomers including R-LA in an one-pot manner in Escherichia coli by introduction of the LPE gene from glucose. I tried to establish the system for synthesis of the polymer incorporating S-LA monomer based on the evolutionary engineering of CoA-transferase and LPE. As a resiult, LA fraction in the polymer has been enriched up to 47% from 6% by combination of metabolic and enzyme engineering. Furthermore, LA-based polymers exhibited distinguishable properties from the counterpart homopolymers, PLA and PHB.