Establishment of Novel Adhesion Mechanism Using Unique Nano-Structures of Swollen Hydrogel Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Atsushi  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (90162924)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / N-イソプロピルアクリルアミド / ポリアクリル酸ナトリウム / ポリビニルアルコール / 相転移 / 接着 / 表面ナノ構造 / 粘弾性 / 点接触 / 十字点接触 / ミクロドメイン構造
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated a new method to induce the adhesive force and debonding separation of hydrogels in response to environmental conditions. The effects of temperature and water content on the adhesion properties of thermoresponsive poly(N-isopropylacrylamide), poly(sodium acrylate), and poly(vinyl alcohol) hydrogels were extensively studied. We found that the adhesion between hydrogels can be controlled by changing the external conditions. The method is generic in any combination of a stimulus-responsive gel and its stimulus ; the adhesive force and debonding separation can be easily controlled only by adjusting an external stimulus.