Resonant Grazing-Incidence Small-angle soft X-ray scattering method and its application to three-dimensional structure analysis of multylayer thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50214060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Shojiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30111925)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面界面ナノ構造 / 共鳴軟X線散乱法 / GISAS / コントラスト変調 / GISAXS / GISANS / 共鳴散乱 / 軟X線共鳴散乱 / コントラスト変化 / 高分子薄膜 / ナノ粒子 / 軟X線小角散乱 / DWBA
Research Abstract
Resonant and nonresonant Grazing-incidence small-angle Soft X-ray scattering (SX-GISAS) has been developed to investigate three dimensional structures and their dependence on the distance from the surface. It has been demonstrated that GISAXS analysis with hard X-rays and that with soft X-rays agree each other, with apparent difference arising just from the curvature of the Ewald sphare. As a typical application of resonant GISAXS, contrast matching between the substrate an d the multilayers has been demonstrated.