Project/Area Number |
22651035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nanostructural science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Takeshi 東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10224718)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 金 / ナノワイヤー / らせん構造 / ナノ材料 / テンプレート / 相間移動 |
Research Abstract |
We demonstrate that a single amphiphilic compound of C18AA enables the fabrication of water-dispersible ultrathin Au NWs by two steps. The lamellar structure of C18AA can be used as a useful template for the formation of ultrathin Au NWs with diameters less than 2 nm and a few micrometers long, and moreover, the phase transfer ability of C18AA effectively forms water-dispersible Au NWs without a ligand exchange process. Further, a water-soluble thiol of 3-mercaptopropionic acid was applied to the ultrathin Au NWs for the surface modification, but the morphology was changes from straight NWs to bent NWs. We then applied an another strategy for preparing coil and double spiral structure of nanocrystals. As a result, Pd nano-coil and double spiral structure of Au nanoparticles were successfully prepared using aqueous solutions of C18AA and spiral structure of C18AA aggregates in toluene, respectively.