Analysis of crystal potential of a single small particle using multiwave-refraction effects of high energy electron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMASA Tsutomu  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10135270)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多波屈折 / 電子線回折 / 動力学理論 / 超微粒子 / プリズム型結晶 / A15型 / 電子回折動力学理論 / 電子線回折動力学理論
Research Abstract
Applicability of multiwave-refraction effects of electrons to structure analysis of a small particle was studied from experimental and theoretical view points. A15-type Cr small particles symmetrically surrounded by{ 211} planes were treated as an example.(1) construction of gas-evaporation apparatus,(2) experiment of multiwave-refraction pattern using electron diffraction,(3) formulation of multiwave dynamical theory of electron diffraction for a prism-shaped crystallite,(4) programming of multi-refraction effect simulation, and(5) comparison between the experiment and the simulation were carried out.