Reversible and angstrom-order size control of carbon micropores by mechanical compression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KYOTANI Takashi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90153238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Hirotomo  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (80400430)
干川 康人  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90527839)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHIKAWA Yasuto  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90527839)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細孔径制御 / 炭素ミクロ孔 / 分子ふるい / ゼオライト / 一軸圧縮 / ガス吸着
Research Abstract
Simply by mechanical force, it is possible to successively and reversibly control the micropore size of zeolite templated carbon, which is an extraordinary flexible microporous material with a uniform micropore size of 1. 2 nm. In addition, we have demonstrated that the change of the micropore size induces remarkable effects for gas adsorption capabilities by actual experiments. Such a principal as reversible and angstrom-order size control of carbon micropores by mechanical compression can be applied to the preparation of a new type of sensors and molecular sieves.