Development of nanometer-resolution XAFS imaging method and structural evaluation of nanostructured materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yukio  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00415217)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsコヒーレントX線光学 / X線顕微鏡 / X線構造解析 / 金属ナノ組織解析
Research Abstract
In principle, X-ray absorption spectrum at the nanometer scale can be derived from the coherent X-ray diffraction imaging at the X-ray energies around the X-ray absorption edge of a specific element. In such an experiment, the dose per surface unit of X-rays illuminated onto a sample has to be determined. In this study, incident X-ray intensity monitoring system for coherent X-ray diffraction imaging was developed. By using this system, we determined the dose of X-rays illuminated onto a nanostructured sample and quantitatively derived the electron density distribution of the sample.