Project/Area Number |
22651042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Mikiji 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90029322)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOHNAI Norimitsu 大阪大学, 大学工学研究科, 准教授 (30346184)
HISAKI Ichiro 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90419466)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 超分子化学 / 結晶工学 / 包接結晶 / 固体蛍光発光 / ステロイド / アルカロイド / アントラセン / 色素 / 有機発光材料 / ナノ機能材料 / フェニレンエチニレン / 蛍光量子収率 |
Research Abstract |
In order to develop a new fluorescent material' s platform in which fluorescent molecules can be easily dispersed anisotropically and densely, we prepared crystals of bile acid derivatives including various fluorescent dyes in the lipophilic channel spaces, and investigated their emission properties. As the results, it is revealed that dye molecules align densely in the channels without strong perturbation. Because of the arrangements, the inclusion crystals achieved high fluorescence quantum yields and blue-shifted spectra with narrower half width compared with the naked dye' s crystals.