Circularly Polarized Luminescent Quantum Dots Prepared in Chiral Nanospace of Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAITO Masanobu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (30346316)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Ichiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 客員教授 (30379565)
IWAHORI Kenji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 研究員 (90467689)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords円偏光発光 / 量子ドット / タンパク質 / キラリティー / フェリチン / バイオミネラリゼーション / キラル / 球殻状タンパク質 / 光学 / 光学活性
Research Abstract
In this study, we prepared circularly polarized luminescent CdS quantum dot by using hollow protein, ferritin, as a template for bio-mineralization. In addition, we elucidated mechanism of the chiral transfer from protein to quantum dots. As a result, we successfully prepared circularly polarized luminescent CdS quantum dots by using ferritin as a template at room temperature, in which chirality of the inner core of ferritin was efficiently transferred to the lattice structures of the CdS quantum dots. In addition, we could succeed in modulation of emission wavelength of the circularly polarized luminescence with laser fabrication technique.