Preparation ofmulti-functional magnets with ferroelectrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ZHENG Xu-guang  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (40236063)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords新物質 / 幾何学的フラストレーション / 新奇磁気電気特性 / マルチフェロ物質 / ナノ粒子 / 熱膨張 / 磁気相転移 / 磁気格子相関 / 誘電特性 / 新規ナノ物性 / 巨大負熱膨張 / ナノ磁性体
Research Abstract
Hydroxyl salts of the type M2(OH)3X, and M(OH)X, where M represents a transition metal ion and X represents a halogen ion, widely exist as minerals and were recently reported to be geometrically frustrated magnets. Here we report the finding of ferroelectric response in them. First, we observed strong magnetic-lattice-dielectric couplings in all of them as witnessed during their magnetic transitions at low temperatures. Secondly, we identified apparent ferroelectric responses in the deuterated hydroxyl salts of high crystal symmetries, i.e., rhombohedral Co2(OD)3Cl and Co2(OD)3Br, at high temperatures of 220--230 K through an isotope effect. The present work shows that multiferroicity may be a potentially universal phenomenon in magnetic hydroxyl salts. Meanwhile, it provides the first link between magnetic geometric frustration and hydrogen-bonded soft-mode ferroelectrics.