Fabrication of metamaterials working in visible region by using DNA self-organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEYASU Nobuyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任講師 (90373323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takuo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 田中メタマテリアル研究室, 准主任研究員 (40283733)
ZAKO Tamotsu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 前田バイオ工学研究室, 専任研究員 (50399440)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / DNA / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
We fabricated amount of Au nanoparticle trimer ring structures by connecting each nanoparticle with DNA. In order to investigate the response of the structure to magnetic component of light, we measured transmission spectra with different polarizations and incident angles. The observed peaks were originated from the plasmon resonance from each Au nanoparticle and the plasmonic interactions of those Au nanoparticles through the nano gaps.