Development of a gene amplification technique with localized heating of magnetic nanoparticles via application of alternating magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAKAKI Atsushi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10367154)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁気微粒子 / 遺伝子増幅 / 誘導加熱 / 核酸回収 / 細胞破砕
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is development of a technique for gene amplification by localized heating of magnetic nanoparticles. We have applied the localized heating phenomena of magnetic nanoparticles to control the nucleicacid dissociation. In addition, the amine-modified magnetic particles have been demonstrated to inactive the microbe via the damage of the microbial membrane. Therefore, we propose to develop a nano-scale high throughput nucleic acid amplification technique further application in micro devices.