Development of the new method to control the molecular motor enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HISABORI Toru  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (40181094)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUDA Shinji  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (30373369)
IKEUCHI Masahiko  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20159601)
TAKEUCHI Shoji  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (90343110)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子マニピュレーション / 光スイッチ / 酸化還元 / ATP合成酵素 / 分子モーター / レドックス酵素 / 酸化還元制御
Research Abstract
Based on our hypothesis that the activity of ATP synthase can be regulated by the relative slippage of two alpha-helices of the gamma subunit, we intended to restrict the movement of two alpha-helices and studied the change in the enzyme activity. Then we tried to introduce a novel artificial switch into the gamma subunit to control the enzyme activity using a certain domain of light-responsible protein. In addition, the highly sensitive monitoring system to measure the enzyme activity at single molecule level at the aqueous phase was developed.