Self-assembly of DNA-functionalized hydrogel microstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONOE Hiroaki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (30548681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKINOUE Masahiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 講師 (20511249)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロナノデバイス / Self-assembly / DNA / ハイドロゲル / ソフトマテリアル / ヤヌス粒子 / 遠心力 / ナノマシン / ゲルビーズ / 遠心器
Research Abstract
We developed a simple synthesis method of hydrogel micro-structures under ultra-high gravity created by a centrifuge. Using this method, we achieved(1) keepingthe surface of hydrogel micro-structures that can be directly modified with functional molecules,(2) creating anisotropic and multi-compartmentalized hydrogelmicro-structures by using multi-barreled capillary,(3) functionalizing the hydrogelmicro-structures by encapsulating both magnetic nanobeads and living cellsat thesame time, and(4) self-assembling the magnetic-active hydrogel micro-structuresby applying an external magnetic field.