Project/Area Number |
22651052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Shogo 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70376515)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | マイクロバイオシステム / 植物細胞工学 / 微細緑藻類 / 細胞集積化 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / グリーンバイオデバイス / 藻類細 / マイクロ・ナノデバイ |
Research Abstract |
Recently, a raise of carbon dioxide gas causes various problems such as warming of the earth, acidification of seawater, etc. The objective of this study is to develop a carbon dioxide sequestration and oxygen generating system using a plant-like cell assembly technology. In this study, a three-dimensional cell assembly and culturing technique was developed based on alginate-beads cell culture. Using our technique, the rate of oxygen generation increased 5-10 times larger than that of cell suspension culture. Moreover, the process of oxygen generation and carbon dioxide sequestration was retained continuously for 6 hours.