Synthesis of Hollow Asymmetirical Silica Dumbbells with a Movable Inner Core and Their Orientation Control
Project/Area Number |
22651053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAO Daisuke 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50374963)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 中空粒子 / ダンベル粒子 / 電場 / コア-シェル / 複合粒子 / 増粘剤 / 熱処理 / 溶媒抽出 / ブラウン運動 |
Research Abstract |
Hollow asymmetirical silica dumbbells with a movable inner core were prepared as a model to show the control over the position of inner cores by external fields. The movability of inner cores were shown by observations in which silica spheres confined in spherical silica shell could be randomly moved by Brownian motion. These results suggest that the hollow asymmetirical dumbbells have a potential to be used as switching materials with an external field.