Current-induced ferromagnetism and spin torque due to large spin Hall effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MITANI Seiji  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性材料ユニット, グループリーダー (20250813)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASAI Shinya  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (20378855)
HAYASHI Masamitsu  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (70517854)
Research Collaborator SUGAI Isamu  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 大学院生
SEKI Takeshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教
TAKANASHI Koki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授
KONDOU Kouta  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性材料ユニット, NIMSポスドク研究員
SUKEGAWA Hiroaki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性材料ユニット, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスピンホール効果 / スピン注入 / 強磁性 / スピントルク / 磁気素子 / スピン蓄積 / スピン緩和 / 非局所輸送
Research Abstract
Pure spin current can be generated from electric current through spin Hall effect in nonmagnetic materials, and therefore it is of particular interest in solid state physics. However, almost no functionality using spin Hall effect has been realized in the field of electronics. In this study, we have investigated control of magnetism and magnetization reversal using spin Hall effect. While our proposed device has been demonstrated by the other group in USA, some basic knowledge on possible functionalities of spin Hall effect has been obtained. In particular, it has been clarified that adding a second element is an effective way to enlarge spin Hall effect of materials.