Exciton effects for high purity nanostructured hexagonal boron nitride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kenji  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 光・電子材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (20343840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Takashi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, グループリーダー (80354413)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords六方晶窒化ホウ素 / グラフェン / hBNナノシート / 構造評価 / ラマン散乱分光法 / エキシトン発光 / 電子状態 / ラマン散乱 / 電子特性 / 反射率測定 / 層数評価
Research Abstract
Excitonic luminescence of hexagonal boron nitride(hBN) single-crystal was studied, and found that the origin of the 220 nm band is different from that of the 215 nm self-trapped and the 227 nm bound exciton luminous bands BN mono-and bilayers can be prepared and identified on top of an oxidized Si wafer using a mechanical exfoliation technique and the use of thinner SiO_2 and/or narrow optical filters makes it possible to see even BN monolayers.
By using hBN for the substrate of graphene, the electrical conduction properties of the graphene improved significantly, and its mobility reached almost one-order higher than that of the conventional SiO_2 substrate device.