Developing deterministic algorithms for solving virtually all nonlinear optimization problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUNO Takahito  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00205113)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords数理最適化 / アルゴリズム / 非線形計画問題 / 大域的最適化 / 数理計画法 / 非凸計画問題 / 列挙法 / 空間計算量
Research Abstract
Due to powerful solvers, a variety of large-scale optimization problems can be solved in a small amount of time. Nonlinear optimization problems are, however, excluded from this benefit, especially when the convexity is not assumed. In this research, we paid attention to the fact that almost all nonlinear optimization problems can be formulated into a class of problems of minimizing a concave function over a convex set, and developed some deterministic algorithms for solving it. We verified that each of them converges in theory to an optimal solution, and that it actually terminates in a practical amount of time on a computer.