Analysis on symbiosis of catchment sphere to nature and its application to regional restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MICHIOKU Kohji  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40127303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Hitoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50283867)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地理情報システム / 自然共生 / 流域圏 / 河川流域 / 道路ネットワーク / 開発計画 / 地域計画 / 国土計画 / 地理情報 / 流域管理 / 土地利用 / 河川網 / 道路網 / 地域再生 / 地理・地形情報 / 自然共生型流域圏 / 河川地形則 / 国土数値情報 / 国土軸の再生 / 水資源量 / 社会経済活動
Research Abstract
In the era of depopulation and global climate change, restoration of a sustainable society is an essential issue for realizing the national spatial strategies. A river catchment sphere is considered to be a suitable frame for planning a sustainable regional structure in which the socio-economic activities could be symbiotic to natural environment. Based on the geographic information system, a topographical correlation coefficient between river and road networks was analyzed to obtain a parameter for measuring symbiosis of social activities to natural environment. It was shown that indices regarding natural and social environments were well correlated with the proposed parameter, which suggests the present analysis would provides information useful for constructing restoration strategies of regions.