Project/Area Number |
22651062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Akira 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70199115)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | テーパ・スロット・アンテナ / マイクロ波 / 超高帯域(UWB) / イメージング / アレイアンテナ / 地中レーダ / 直接結合 / アンテナ / ミリ波 / 超広帯域(UWB) / アレイ・アンテナ / セキュリティ |
Research Abstract |
Direct coupling among antenna elements is one of the critical problems of array antennas in near-field imaging systems. To mitigate the coupling, we propose taper-walled linearly tapered slot antenna(taper-walled LTSA) to be used in our adaptive ground penetrating radar(GPR) system for visualization of plastic landmines. It is based on the conventional walled LTSA, but the sidewall edges are curved at the aperture and connected to side slits. We analyze the characteristics of the proposed antenna in simulation, and demonstrate in experiment the reduction of the direct coupling in a wideband from 7. 2 to 12 GHz which covers the observation frequency of our stepped-frequency adaptive landmine visualization system. The idea is directly usable also in other frequency bands.