| Project/Area Number |
22651063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Masajiro 長岡技術科学大学, 大学院・技術経営研究科, 教授 (60212552)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Chikara 舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (70249811)
FUJINO Toshikazu 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (70508514)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 建設機械 / 雪氷 / 機械力学・制御 / シミュレーション工学 / 安全防護 |
| Research Abstract |
To innovate on the safety of snow removal machinery rationally, we have constructed a method to conduct three dimensional and dynamic simulation analysis of dynamical systems which consist of machinery and snow. Simulation analysis by using snow characteristics obtained from experiments under the near conditions of actual snow removal together with experimental analysis were carried out and those results were studied synthetically. A system to detect objects in snow with force information like pressure on the front part of the machinery was investigated and the possibility was shown. Moreover, some guards for safety were designed and made and the availability was verified.