Development of simultaneous safety conformation system for Impaired persons at the time of disaster occurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Fusanori  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60109072)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会システム工学 / 安全システム / 一斉安否確認 / 災害時要援護者 / 情報システム / 視覚障害者、聴覚障害者 / 安全・安心 / 通信システム
Research Abstract
A" simultaneous safety confirmation system" was developed in this study. The system checks the situation, i. e., safe or injured or necessary for help, of the impaired persons, especially visual-impaired persons and auditory-impaired persons at the time of the occurrence of disasters. This system consists of server computers and terminals. The server computers are placed at public agencies, such as a municipal government, a fire station, a social welfare agency, etc. Each impaired person, a client, has their own terminal depending on the substance of handicap. With the aid of many participants who are considered to be future users of the system in the local agencies and impaired persons, the system was proved to be useful through the verification tests in Ube city as a model city.