Detection of tsunami flooding and geochemical estimates of seawater influx
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MINOURA Koji  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10133852)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords津波 / 溯上流 / 海水氾濫 / 海水陸水混合 / 化学痕跡 / 炭酸塩 / 粒子間流体 / 粒子間沈殿物 / 津波堆積物 / 溯上 / 溯上痕跡 / 炭酸塩化 / 海水溯上域 / 化学沈澱メカニズム / 浸水域評価
Research Abstract
Lacustrine deposits of the Pacific coast of northeast Japan contain intercalated thin beds of well-sorted medium sand. Examination of the deposits from a coastal site of Sanriku has revealed that sand grains are of marine origin and are fractions of deposits in marshy ponds, transported from the littoral environment by a great flooding of seawater. The mode of sedimentation shown in the thin beds of sand implies that they were deposited by tsunamis, each with a maximum rise of 1 m or more above sea level.