Development of advanced response control system using predicted propagation of seismic waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research Institution大成建設株式会社・技術センター・建築技術研究所 (2012)
Taisei Technology Center, Taisei Corporation. (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NAGSAHIMA Ichiro  大成建設株式会社・技術センター・建築技術研究所, 防災研究室, 室長 (10374042)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASEKI Ryota  大成建設株式会社・技術センター・建築技術研究所, 防災研究室, 課長 (40374045)
YAMAMOTO Yu  大成建設株式会社・技術センター・建築技術研究所, 防災研究室, 主任 (90532565)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフィードフォワード制御 / アクティブ制御 / インパルス応答関数 / 地震動伝播解析 / 部分空間法 / 地震動予測フィルター / 次世代構造制御 / フィードバック制御 / 地震動予測 / 構造制御
Research Abstract
Since 1990s, there has been a steady increase in the number of buildings enhanced with active response control systems in Japan. Active response control systems are very effective. However, they use a feedback control law and are not suitable for controlling the seismic response of buildings due to limitations of control force and power. In other words, they are limited in application to the range from small to medium earthquakes.
To improve the control performance and efficiency of active response control systems, a new feed-forward control method is presented to make use of predicted earthquake ground motion before its arrival.