Project/Area Number |
22651068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MASE Hajime 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (30127138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEYAMA Nozomu 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90371492)
SUZUKI Shingo 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (30443568)
MORI Nobuhito 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90371476)
YASUDA Tomohiro 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (60378916)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 津波 / リアルタイム予測 / 流体解析 / 津波防御ゲート / フラップゲート / ニューラルネット法 / 逆解析法 / 津波実験 / 流体構造連成解析 / ニューラルネットワーク / 逆解析 / 津波防御構造物 / 津波流体解析 |
Research Abstract |
Real-time tsunami prediction methods by a neural network method and a inverse estimation method, which can be performed in several tens of minutes at most, were developed based on ocean-site-observed information after occurrence of an earthquake. The possibility of tsunami prediction for the Tohoku Earthquake was actually examined by the inversion method. In addition, computer fluid simulation techniques were developed and applied to analyses of interaction between tsunami fluid motion and tsunami barrier named as flap-gate. The possibility of the flap-gate to protect and reduce tsunami motion was verified from the numerical simulations and laboratory experiments.