Epigenetic regulation by selenoproteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROSAWA Mitsuko  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 特任准教授 (60533982)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエピゲノム / セレノプロテイン / エピジェネティックス / セレン / SelH / ES細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we showed that SelH, the only nuclear protein in the selenoprotein family, can bind to specific gene regions on the genome in ES cells to control the epigenetic state of some pluripotency-related genes. Until today, it has been only focused in the antioxidant activity as a function of the selenoprotein. However, there is a new aspect that selenoprotein has the function involved in epigenetic regulation. Since selenoproteins contain selenium as selenocystein, we proposed the importance of the selenium from the epigenetic prospective, as well as nutritional and environmental point of view.