Healthful regulation of body fat percentage by somatolactin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMACHI Shoji  日本女子大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20323446)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメダカ / ソマトラクチン / 脂肪率
Research Abstract
It has been indicated that somatolactin(SLa) would function to regulate triglycerides in the muscles and liver. The purpose of this study is to verify the function and explore a possibility for its application to fisheries. Using the mutant and transgenic strains of the SLa gene which were bred under various breeding conditions, we found that the internal/external environments(age and foods) have more effects on percent hepatic triglycerides than the SLa expression.