Instability of chromatin structure caused by inter-subspecies mouse hybrids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2011-2012)
大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター、DBCLS) (2010)
Principal Investigator
UMEMORI Juzoh  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (20462913)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝的不適合 / 髄鞘形成不全 / レトロトランスポゾン / 低分子 RNA / エピジェネティクス / 低分子RNA / 遺伝子不適合
Research Abstract
Genetically incompatible mice, which are generated by inter-subspecies breeding, showpleiotropic defects, including lethality and dysmyelination in the spinal cord. Theyalso exhibit epigenetic abnormalities in the central nervous system, such asdysregulation of an LTR-type retrotransposon, IAP (Intracisternal A-particle), anddemethylation in the genomic region. The present study revealed that expression patternof various kinds of small RNA are dramatically changed in the neonatal spinal cordin mice, suggesting that genetic incompatibility results in genome-wide alterationsof epigenetic states and instability of chromatin structure.