Study in chemical methylation of cytosine base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Tetsuya  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (00432443)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメチル化 / オリゴヌクレオチド / 複合体化 / 人工核酸 / 三重鎖形成核酸 / アルキル化
Research Abstract
Methylation of the cytosine base at C5 position was important modification concerning gene expression, cellular differentiation, virus infection and so on. Toward the development of the triplex-forming-oligonucleotide-based chemical technique that induces the methylation, a synthetic method of oligonucleotide conjugating a methylsulfonium group was established. As a result of the treatment of target DNA with a methyl sulfonium conjugating oligonucleotide, some DNA fragments derived from the methylation(alkylation) on the guanine bases were formed. It is important that triplex forming oligonucleotide conjugating an alkylating agent induced DNA alkylation, which is the first step toward the methylation of cytosine.