Comparative glycomics toward the analysis of molecular mechanism of tumor metastasis using saccharide primer method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toshinori  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00162454)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / 糖鎖 / 糖鎖プライマー / がん細胞 / がんの転移性 / 糖鎖合成遺伝子 / 質量分析 / 糖鎖生合成経路
Research Abstract
The development of "comparative glycomics" to analyze the glycans in cells and to compare the glycans between the cells having different metastasis using saccharide primer method is the purpose of this study. The major products obtained by saccharide primer methods from highly metastatic human A549 lung adenocarcinoma cells were sulfonated glycans. Knockdown of the sulfotransferase genes using siRNA showed the suppression of cell motility, and it was indicated that sulfonated glycans are related with the metastasis of lung carcinoma cells. The major products obtained by saccharide primer methods from low metastatic murine FBJ-S1 osteosarcoma cells compared to highly metastatic FBJ-LL cells were gangliosides such as GD1a and glycosaminoglycans such as heparan sulfate. It was indicated that the expression of heparan sulfate suppressed the metastasis of osteosarcoma cells. In this study, it was shown that saccharide primer method was useful to analyze the glycans related with the metastasis of tumor cells. And the new molecular mechanisms for tumor metastases were found by saccharide primer method.