Project/Area Number |
22651090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | University of Hyogo (2012) Kobe Women's University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
SONODA Setsuko 兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60367133)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 史料論 / 華僑 / ひとの移動 / 北アメリカ / 地域性 / 華人 |
Research Abstract |
Based on the archival researches about types, volume and contents of the Chinese historical materials on overseas Chinese in three areas of Canadian Pacific Coast, West Coast America, and New York with the Caribbean, this study has illustrated the mechanisms of Chinese international migration: there are the cities operating as the hubs of Chinese migration and the cities considered as their ultimate destinations. Also through the custodial history of those historical materials, this study has revealed the positive involvements of the Chinese residents in North American cities in past and present. These involvements have been seen during implementing the national policies, state occasions, political and cultural residential movements, academic, educational or enlightenment activities by universities and the overseas Chinese historical museums in their residential countries.