A Woman Literati-Painter in the Edo: A Study on the Kanshi Poetry and Sumi-e Paintings of Saiko Ema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Yasuko  京都産業大学, 日本文化研究所, 教授 (60251154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRINO Mika  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (10151698)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords漢詩 / 水墨画 / ジェンダー / 墨竹画 / 江馬細香
Research Abstract
Saiko Ema is the most well-known of the women who wrotekanshi poetry and painted in sumi-e at the end of the Edo period. Traditionally, sincethe Heian period, kanshi poetry was mostly written by men. In spite of that custom,Saiko Ema dedicated herself to expressing her inner world in kanshi poetrythroughout her life. How did she see the world? Why did she choose to express herselfin literati painting and poetry?
Common evaluations of her work often present her only as an unusual and talentedwoman, but this study will examine in depth the individuality of her artisticexpression of her inner world.