The Life Security of Families with Children: Intersectional Analysis on Violence Issues and Social Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22651094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mutsuko  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (50320437)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords子ども家庭 / 暴力 / インターセクショナリティ / 社会政策
Research Abstract
This research mainly focuses on the complexity in problems with domestic violence and abuse in families with children. Multi-disciplinary approach that encompasses social policy, social work, sociology of family, family law and child psychiatrics is applied for studying the hardship in childcare under circumstance of domestic violence and to the child-parents relationships in post-divorce/separation life from the global perspectives. The conclusion is that for realizing the child’s best interest, the first priority is to be placed on stable child development, rather than interest of parents/adults.