The political philosophy of Kant in his latest years as a criticism on the contemporary European jus gentium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TAIRAKO Tomonaga  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (50126364)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords西洋倫理学 / カント / ロック / 国際法 / 先占権 / 無主の地 / 永遠平和 / 世界市民社会 / 植民地主義 / 国民・ネイション / 国家・ステイト / 先占 / ナショナリズム / 無主の地(terra nullius)
Research Abstract
In this research the political philosophy of Kant in his latest years is interpreted as a radical criticism on the contemporary European jus gentium equipped with articles concerning terra nullius according to which the right to occupy their territories is denied to the indigenous people living in the non-European continents. Kant founds the right to occupatio for the indigenous people on his concept of cosmopolitan law and so provides them with a logic to confront the ongoing European colonialism.