Research on the History of Compilation of Philosophy Dictionaries in Japan : Critical Investigation of Kiyoshi MIKI(ed.)"A Dictionary of Contemporary Philosophy"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Mitsushi  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90229857)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本哲学 / 三木清 / 哲学辞典 / 樺俊雄 / 環境概念 / 発禁処分 / 出版文化 / 概念史 / 桑木厳翼 / 言論統制 / 百科事典
Research Abstract
"A Dictionary of Contemporary Philosophy"(1936) edited by Japanese philosopher Kiyoshi MIKI(1889-1945) was an epoch-making philosophy dictionary, for it originally adopted so-called the main headings principle in Japan. However, the dictionary was substantially revised within only five years and then,"A New Dictionary of Contemporary Philosophy"(1941) was banned in the following year. That dictionary is, so to speak, a mirror by which publishing-culture under the wartime Japan was reflected. It aimed to equip with both an academic and a journalistic character, and so occupied a unique position in the history of compilation.