Project/Area Number |
22652006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMOTO Yasuko 群馬大学, 国際教育・研究センター, 非常勤教員 (90431543)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 喇嘛教 / 満州 / 蒙疆 / 戦時 / 画像 / 表象 / ツーリズム / 教科書 / 満洲 / 戦時期 / 宣撫工作 / 仏教学 / 日本史 / 日本近代史 |
Research Abstract |
This study, focused on Japanese presentation of Lamaism in wartime media, cast some useful light on the state of Japanese contacts with different cultures in modern Japan. The research results are as follows ; 1. E xamination and organization of materials relating to Lamaism, especially in Mongolia and Manchuria. 2. F ormation and maintenance of several links to access information and materials basically not-open to the public. 3. P resentation of research results not only within academia but also to the public, as a series of articles in newspapers.