Text genetics studies of Philosophy of Nishida and Tanabe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Susumu  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40156443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masakatu  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90165390)
DEGUTI Yasuo  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (20314073)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords京都学派の哲学 / WEBアーカイブ / テキスト生成研究 / WEBアーカイブ
Research Abstract
We explored the developments of philosophy of Hajime Tanabe and Kitaro Nishida partly with the help of digital humanities method. The research results were published through a WEB archive to make it easily accessible to the public. The most important result of the research project is transcription of Hajime Tanabe’s 1934 lecture manuscripts, which had been illegible nearly 50 years. By the transcription, the “genesis” of Tanabe’s Shyu-no-ronri “Logic of Species” was elucidated.