Arts in Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HORITA Makiko  北海道大学, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (90261346)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコミュニティー・エンパワーメント / ストリート・カルチャー / サンフランシスコ / パブリックスペース / 対抗文化 / 草の根政治運動 / オルタナティブ・カルチャー・コミュニティ / カウンター・カルチャー / 予示的政治 / ストリートカルチャー / ジェントリフィケーション / 内発的権力 / 非暴力主義 / アート / 社会変革 / 脱中心主義 / 多中心主義 / なりたい世界に自分がなる / 予見的政治 / 公共的幸福 / 芸術 / 草の根政治 / 公共的領域 / 環境運動 / コミュニティ・エンパワーメント
Research Abstract
In this research project I compare this spontaneous power of people to “occupy” and redefine the space with artistic creativity. Then I investigate the possibility of empowering such activism by art through case studies, such as the “(Park)ing Day” , the “Critical Mass”, the “Sidewalks for People” which I called Nowtopian movement. They have a highly decentralized, DIY character, which demands strong artistic creativity.A participatory art, empowering everybody to be an artist, will help activists explore their causes and desires more deeply, diversify their expressions, intensify their interaction with each other on every level including subconscious or contextual ones. It will result in a powerful ecosystem of people creating Public Space. This empowerment will be vital for activists to avoid a trap of fetishism, which can make them stick to a cliche easily co-opted by commercialism, or doctrinarism, resulting in a new power controlling others. Continuously being creative and explorative with the help of art, activists can not only resist but can also successfully grow out of the fetishistic way of life capitalism imposes on them.