Project/Area Number |
22652014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IMAHASHI Eiko 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20250996)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 美術論 / 比較芸術 / 美術情報 / 美術雑誌 / 岩村透 / 森鴎外 |
Research Abstract |
This study started with a 2-year plan, of which this is the last year. The study has proceeded smoothly as planned. Through this research project I substantially clarified the relationship between Art documentation and Art magazines in Meiji-Taisho Period. Especially I chose to focus on several important art journals, analyzing how and why its editors introduced to their readers an enormous information of their contemporary European Arts I will compile and publish the results of this study as a book(Eiko IMHASHI, Art Criticism and Art Management in the Meiji-Taisho Period, 2012-2013 to be published). I also was able to provide full, well-organized bibliographic information, which I believe will further contribute to future research in this field