Project/Area Number |
22652015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
ANAYAMA Asako お茶の水女子大学, 教務チーム, アカデミック・アシスタント (20303000)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ナチズム / 文化政策 / 芸術家 / 知識人 / 帝国文化院 / ドイツ / 芸術政策 / プロパガンダ / 芸術 / 帝国音楽院 / 宣伝省 / ゲッベルス |
Research Abstract |
This study, based on the unpublished historical documents, focuses on the following issues of the cultural policy of Nationalsocialism in Germany from 1933 to 1945. (1) The structure of Reich Chamber of Culture(Reichskulturkammer), an institution of German professional artists, which are created by the Reich Propaganda Minister, Joseph Goebbels' initiative in 1933. (2) The activities of German artists and the cultural life of the public under the Nazi Regime. Finally, this study clarifies the process of the contribution of German artists and intellectuals to the Nazi Dictatorship.