Changes of Balinese Gamelan in Indonesia by acoustical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIOKAWA Hiroyoshi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (50187324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Hideharu  静岡文化芸術大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (40316203)
MINAGAWA Koichi  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60337748)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYOTANI Jun  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (70459866)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsガムラン / バリ島 / うなり / 音程 / 音高 / 有限要素法 / ガムラン・ゴング・クビャール / 調律 / 音響シミュレーション / ガムラン・グンデル・ワヤン / ガムラン・アンクルン
Research Abstract
About 50 sets of Gamelan, mainly Gamelan Gong Kebyar which is generally used in Bali, in Japan and Bali of Indonesia were measured and analyzed. As a result, their interference beat frequencies were tuned between 5Hz from 10Hz. Further, their pitches and intervals were differences on the regions in Bali, and they are classified into four roughly.