Theorizing of Sound Literacy in Video Image on Narrative andArrangement of Sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Utako  西南学院大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (30336086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shigenobu  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教授 (90164300)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音響 / 映像 / 視聴覚 / デザイン / 映像表現 / 展示 / 実験的映像 / 芸術諸学 / 美学 / 映像学
Research Abstract
Thought video arts tend to be classified and described by nature of visual and narrative representation: film shot or animated, fictional or abstruct, we attach greater importance to the arrangement of sounds and the relational nature between visual and auditory representations. Analysing various video art works, from non-narrative short films to narrative full-length films, we published eleven papers, announced seven speeches in conferences, and released two short video work. Furthermore we held an international conference which involves video exhibition in order to make this analytic pivot known.