The Tradition and creativity of Grotesque's Tales In East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YAN Xiaomei  信州大学, 全学教育機構, 教授 (70213585)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国文言小説 / 怪異小説 / 剪灯新話の対偶構成 / アジアの怪異小説 / 翻案小説 / 江戸の怪談 / 寓言論 / 中国文学 / 対偶表現 / 瞿佑 / 日本文学 / 中国怪異小説 / 読本 / 剪灯新話 / 短編小説集の構造 / 奇談
Research Abstract
This study Introduced and present thesis regarding "JiandengXinhua" that has been accumulated for long in Dongnan University , HuangzhouGongshang University, and Xibei University, China. As a results, We Had opinion exchanges and discussion with Chinese and Taiwanese scholars regarding application and importation of Japan's `Ghost story logics` from the perspective of acceptance, adaptation, and development in "JiendengXinhua" in East Asia, especially among Chinese letter culture area.Currently I am working on editing Japanese and Chinese version of basic study documents collection in relation to "JiandengXinhua" study of both Japan and China.