Project/Area Number |
22652024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 近・現代文学 / 女性文学 / ジェンダー / 戦時下文学研究 / 国文学 / 女性作家 / 昭和文学 / 出版検閲 / アジア・太平洋戦争 / 通俗小説 |
Research Abstract |
This study focuses on the Japanese peoples mentality under WorldWar II, which was often recognized in Japan, as the conflict between fealty to the stateand the hope to recover peaceful life. By examining the popular slick fictions at that timeby Tsutsumi Chiyo, this research discusses the way how her works played a role as thecontrol valve to release people’ s liberal feelings, without being prohibited by censorship. Asit turned out, her strategies enabled Japanese literature to defend its principle under theage of Japanese totalitarianism.