Cultural Studies on transnational movements and intersections ofscientific discourses and detective stories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Morio  工学院大学, 基礎・教養教育部門, 教授 (50296779)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Makoto  工学院大学, 基礎・教養教育部門, 教授 (70293082)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords文学一般 / 日本文学 / 比較文学 / 科学史 / 大衆文化 / 探偵小説 / 科学言説 / メディア / アジア / 忍者 / 国際情報交換 / 台湾
Research Abstract
Although there have been many studies on Japanese acceptance of western sciences, they mainly focused on professional discourses. However the process of popularization of sciences is not limited to professional research and education. Public acceptance of scientific knowledge is an important part of modernization of the Japanese society. I studied several aspects of Japanese acceptance of scientific knowledge in the public, especially the relationship between scientific ideas and their representations in Japanese detective stories. Moreover I consider how they were connected with the situations in Taiwan and South Korea which were colonies of Japan during the prewar years.