Project/Area Number |
22652027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO Goro 佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60404167)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | アメリカ文学 / ヴェトナム戦争 / 戦争文学 / 戦争詩 / Bruce Weigl / 女性兵士 / 軍事化 / 男性兵士 / 女性蔑視 / マッチョイズム |
Research Abstract |
I spent the first year of this 3-year research reading closely as many important Vietnam-War-related works in US (novels, short stories, poetry, plays) asI could as well as watching analytically as many Vietnam-War-related films as possible. In the second year, I focused mainly on selected American novels and short stories on the Vietnam War with a strong thematic concern for the ways women are depicted in those works, and published a comprehensive paper on the intricate relations between the very war and gender. In the third year, I shifted my academic focus ontothe works of some important contemporary American poets on the Vietnam War, and published a comprehensive paper where the significance of the poetics that attempt toconnect battlefields to everyday lives is particularly stressed.